Keeping of Bees

For beekeeping within the townsites of Byford, Mundijong, Jarrahdale and Serpentine, you will need to obtain a permit from the Shire. Residents in areas outside of these town sites are permitted to keep bee hives, provided that they do not cause a nuisance.

How many hives can I have?

  • On land that is less than 2,000 metres² - the occupier can have up to two bee hives.
  • On land that is between 2,000 metres² and 20,000 metres² - the occupier can have up to 15 bee hives.

Conditions of keeping bees?

A person who keeps bees and hives is to ensure that:

  • A permanent and accessible water supply is provided.
  • The hive is kept at least 10 metres from any building.
  • The hive is kept at least 10 metres from any footpath, private street/laneway, or public place. 
  • The hive is kept at least 10 metres from any boundary of the lot. 
  • Each bee hive is located near a screen or other barrier to prevent bees flying low over a thoroughfare, public place or adjoining land.

At any point should the Shire Officers determine that a person has contravened any provision of the Beekeepers Act 1963 or the Beekeeping Local Law, conditions of a permit may be varied or the permit cancelled and a written notice be issued to remove all bees and hives. Penalties do apply. 

Application for permit to keep bees

If you live within a townsite and wish to keep bee hives, an application form must be submitted to the Manager of Building and Health. Along with the application form, the following should be attached:

  • Copy of registration under section 8 of the Beekeepers Act 1963.
  • A site plan of the property the hives are to be kept on, detailing;
    • Size of property.
    • Water available.
    • Distances from thoroughfare, public places and boundaries.
    • Location of hives.
  • Any other documentation as required by Local Government.
  • Fee of $106.00. 

For further information, please contact Health Services on 9526 1111 or by email info@sjshire.wa.gov.au